Thursday, July 10, 2014

Lust and trust and other stuff

In my last post, someone commented that it would be a problem for their S.O to stare at/comment on another woman's boo-tay because lusting is a sin and so on and so forth. But my question is, what is lusting? Are we insinuating that a booty can not be appreciated without there being some sexusl component there? I mean, no one is going to accuse you of lustful thoughts if you comment on someone's eyes or hairdo. So why is it automatically assumed that if you comment on someones ass (or boobs or abs or even their genitals if for some non-sexual reason you see em) its because your mind is flooded with dirty thoughts? I may make dirty comments here for comedic value but honestly I cant remember the last time I saw some flesh and literally started letting my thoughts and loins run away to fantasyland...

I struggle with the concept of trust. Not hecause I find it difficult to trust people. Its actually just a really stupid idea to me lol. Im not saying you should live your life expecting the absolute woret from everyone, but...this whole idea of a person being worthy of your trust just because they havent (as far as you know) effed you over...YET. If thats the caee, yhen everyone is trustworthy until they're not. All I can say is I dont put anything past anyone.

I think I should have listened to Ginger and taken up being a eex therapist ofvsome sort because I have been analyzing quite a few ppl lately and my analysis has been right on the nose. Something to think about.

So...I stole this vapor/hookah-ish thing from my friend, not realizing that the stuff you put in it has nicotine in it...so I thihkn im a smoker now lol

I hope everyone had a happy 4th (if youre stateside...otherwise im sure it was just another day for you). Mine was...interesting, idk if it was interesting...yeah, interesting.

Sit tight folks, the weekend is almost here!

3 comments:

  1. You already know my stand on bootay-watching. I probably should be some kinda therapist too cos i been analyzing people too and they fit so well, it's creepy

    ReplyDelete
  2. You got that right,the 4th was just another day for me. :p

    As for staring...oh well,who said good things can't be appreciated?

    ReplyDelete
  3. Smh. Emmm I would just keep my comments ryt here.

    ReplyDelete

Feel free to share your thoughts too