Friday, January 24, 2014

Up In The Club

Events of a recent weekend have highlighted a fact that i've known about myself for some time now. I am NOT a club person. Especially ghetto/hole-in-the-wall type clubs. I went out a couple of weeks ago with some old and new friends and OMG. Don't get me wrong, in the grand scheme of things i did have a good time. First time i've been to a REAL reggae club in some years. But man...all the cigarette and *other* smoke. All the thirsty dudes. All the bitches that almost got murdered because they think they're too cute to have any freaking manners. AND there was no place to sit. It all conspired to leave me completely irritated (when i wasn't busy shaking my nyansh).

But i wanna talk about the thirsty dudes for a moment. Because this is a pattern i've noticed literally any time i've ever been in a social setting with men. Why is it that a man cannot walk past a woman without having to touch her or be in her personal space in some kind of way? The most commonly used tactic is when a guy is walking past you and he reaches out and brushes his hands across the small of your back and casually whispers an "excuse me ma". Like yo, i know this is a tight club and i'm a big girl but damn, you did not need to feel up on me just to get past me. Women don't seem to have to rub me down just to walk past so what is your problem?!? The last time this happened to me, the dude was touching me for so long and holding on so tight i honestly thought he was the guy i came to the club with...until i turned around and saw that he wasn't lol. 

Any fellas out there care to explain this???


I got this from YSU, we all know she's sucha sweety-poo. So i'm doing this too:

*The first 5 people who comment on this blogpost with "I'm IN", will receive a surprise from me at some point in this calendar year - anything from a book, a ticket, a visit, something homegrown or made, a postcard, absolutely any surprise!

These 5 people in turn must make the same offer in their blog and distribute their own joy. Simply copy this text onto your next blogpost, so we can form a web of connection and kindness


****if you are not a blogger or someone i know outside of blogsville or on twitter, it would probably do you well to leave some kind of contact info or something otherwise your surprise is most likely not going to reach you lol.****

8 comments:

  1. Well,the only explanation i have fr the issue at hand is that the guys like all they see and feel they have to have a feel.So,the fault is all yours for having too much "goodies" laying about.*runs away*

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. My goodies aren't just laying about lol.

      Delete
  2. First off; I'M IN *I don't want no homegrown stuff either....lol*

    Secondly; "All the bitches that almost got murdered because they think they're too cute to have any freaking manners." can I love you anymore than I already do??? Yep, I think I can. This has entered my lexicon and I can't wait to use it on someone and scare the crap out of them.

    Lastly; In my girl-opinion, I don't think men have ever met a booty/waist that they don't want to get to know on some sort of physical level; a brush, a graze, a squeeze...something. It seems like they can't help themselves. It is very off-putting at the least.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Off-putting ain't even the word! Freaking creeps!

      No "homegrown stuff" for you then madam. Greedy! lol

      Delete
  3. Ahahahahaha @ All the bitches that almost got murdered because they think they're too cute to have any freaking manners."
    Men! Always the visual creatures! Next time give them the 'don't-dare-touch-me-look!'

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm IN *crosses fingers wondering what my surprise will be*

    Lool @ 'thirsty dudes'. When on the receiving end its usually very annoying but funny in retrospect.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Smh. I know what you mean and it is true and just absolutely crazy. Plus I am not exactly a club person myself sef.

    ReplyDelete
  6. lol @ thirsty dudes. Its a pandemic. The worst is the unsolicited physical contact. I hate being touched by randoms. Boy, you and your hands can just make your way past smh. My reaction would be very unpleasant I think.

    ReplyDelete

Feel free to share your thoughts too