Wednesday, August 28, 2013

Twerk Miley, Twerk!

I think its safe to say that Twerking is having the best week ever (does that show even still come on?). It is now officially a word in the Oxford Dictionary. The whole Twerking phenomena...i'm blown by it to be completely honest. Its not like booty-shaking is something new. I'm sure ladies in caves were twerkin sum'n while their cave-dude-boos were out slaying saber tooth tigers.

What's even more confounding to me is what the dance has become. The first time i ever encountered Twerking in it current fashion was when i was a freshman in college. And back then, the only people i ever saw twerking were gay dudes. And to this day i still say that Twerking is for dudes. They are infinitely better at it than any woman i've ever seen.

Contrary to the title, Miley Cyrus need not ever show nor shake her flapjack ass ever again. It wasn't cute the first time she decided she wanted to be "ratchet" and it clearly wasn't cute at the VMAs (which thankfully i didn't see but was brought up to speed by fb and twitter).

Likewise, can folks please stop saying Twerking is some sort of off-shoot from "African dance" because 1- there is no such thing as African Dance. Africa is a very big place with hundreds if not thousands of individual cultures. I think its a stretch to even think, let alone declare, that there is any one thing that we ALL do that not only is exactly the same in appearance/practice, but also has the exact same meaning. And 2, even if there was...ya'll know good and darn well that Twerking ain't nothing more than some updated stripper moves akin to p-poppin on a handstand and makin it clap (and there's nothing wrong with that). Be real with ya selves.

Monday, August 26, 2013

My level don change

Hola ladies and gents. I have a confession. Don’t take it personal. I say I have a confession so you got to listen! I have been keeping some secrets. But I think now is as good a time as any to let them out. To you guys at least.
I have recently relocated from sunny Florida to almost as sunny Georgia.

Why?

Most people assumed it was because I was getting married or something. I swear, why is it that anything a sexy young woman like myself does must be motivated by or related to something to do with men/marriage? For goodness sake, I would think people knew me better by now.

But I digress. After 363 days of technically being unemployed, I finally landed a professional full-time job in my field doing exactly what I wanted to do when I started my Master’s program (ok, maybe not EXACTLY, but like 90% which is close enough considering this is my first step in the door). It all happened very fast. They called to ask me to drive up for an interview. I did the interview and kicked ass if I do say so myself. The next day I did a follow up with the VP and like 2 days later they made me an offer.  2 weeks later, I had packed my crap, loaded up my car and waved goodbye to my parent’s home and drove off into the sunset to start (or re-start) my adult life. And now here I am. Being a grown up again.

The funny thing about this is just how secretive I’ve been about it. I literally told maybe 5 or 6 people (not including my immediate family). There are still plenty of people, even those close to me, that probably have no idea I’m not in Florida anymore. Such is life though.

Other than that...what else is different? Hmm. Ah yes, i cut my hair. And apparently i've gone from a mermaid to an Egyptian lol. I don't know about the mermaid part, but i can def see how i look like an ancient Egyptian now. The cut is so blunt and for some reason my hair looks extra dark lately.

Also, i have turned into one of those people who takes their shoes off at their desk. I don't know how or why but that is who I am now lol.

So that’s whats been going on with me recently. How have all of you people been?

Friday, August 16, 2013

Just For You

TO Madame Toin and Monsieur DiDi:
Feliz Cumpleanos
Bon Anniversaire
Agbamafo Oma
Eku Ojo Ibi
Me Ma Wo Awoda Pa
Happy muthaluvin Birthday

Saturday, August 10, 2013

R. Kelly be knowing!

When a man lies, he pierces the very soul of that woman
When a man lies, he kills every reason she ever had for loving him

^ain't that the damn truth!

Friday, August 2, 2013

A Bond So Strong

If you've been reading for any amount of time then you should know that my love for music is immense. Well i must admit, i get it from my mama! Who also gets it from her mama (whose soul i've also allegedly inherited lol). We are just a bunch of musical people and it just keeps getting passed on. What other reason can you have for my niece being able to sing along to all kinds of 70s and 80s jams when she was only like 3 or 4 years old?

Perfect example:

A few weeks ago, i was in the kitchen getting something to drink when i absent-mindedly started singing a song. All i said was I don't know whyyyyy...

when out of nowhere my mom jumps in with oh whyyyyyyy

to which i replied again i don't know whyyyyy

And she replied oh whyyyyyyyyyyyy

And my brother turned around and look at the both of us like we were nuts and asked how in the world we both just started singing the same song out of nowhere. LOL What can i tell you. Our musical bond is outta this world.

For those of you who are unaware, the song we were singing was Bonafide Love by Buju Banton and Wayne Wonder.

Welcome to August. Don't know how we got here so fast but...we're here. Have a good weekend!