Thursday, February 28, 2013

Randomness

The other day someone in my house found my mother's college id card from her freshman year at SUNY Stony Brook. Hilarity ensued. She begged me not to post it so i won't but LMAO. I guess what i saw in that ID photo was "the look" back then. Had her Farrah Fawcett flip going and everything lol.

I need to buy one of those boyfriend pillow thingies so i can practice cuddling. I truly suck at it. I don't even know how its possible. It just is. Unless i'm the "big spoon". But how many guys wanna cuddle that way?!? lol

And since we're kinda sorta on the subject:
I'm just sayin...


I'm getting... real tired... of half-assed... apologies for... racist nonsense. People really can't even behave for the 28 days out of the year that they are supposed to pretend they give a crap about black people. smh.

There is not a single day that goes by that i don't trip over thin air. I don't know wtf is wrong with me lol. Thank goodness this usually happens in my house and not outside where i might end up on youtube/worldstar.

So is Tinie Tempah from Ibusa or Asaba?


And i leave you with some wise words from Maxine Shaw: Attorney at Law-





Wednesday, February 27, 2013

Spam



Am i the only one who seems to be getting an exorbitant number of spam comments around here?!? Blogger- get on your job man. I don't wanna have to use that annoying captcha thingy but this is gettin outta hand now.

Sidenote: Does anyone eat Spam? I used to tear that stuff up when i was a kid...God only knows how unhealthy that crap probably is/was. I haven't had it in many many moons though. I think i might go out an buy a can just for old times sake lol.

Friday, February 22, 2013

The gist you've been waiting for

Wow guys, i honestly hadn't even noticed the entire week had gone by. Been busy. If not for the last couple of people who commented on the blog post, you guys would have been waiting for my response for God only knows how long lol.

Anyways the first half all assumed i went out and shook my tailfeather, while the second half think someone asked me a muy importante question. And judging by the gasps, and congrats, and the "is that your ring", i presume that you guys think i got engaged.


Well....


You're half right lol. I did shake my tailfeather. But i did so from the comforts of my own bedroom with my headphones placed securely over my ears and my music turned up loud.

As per the important question...well someone did ask me an important question, but it had nothing to do with the picture (though that is my hand in the pic- the ring is fake aka "costume" and belongs to my mother until i steal it from her). I hope you all didn't think i was engaged because the one they call 9ja Great was the first one to suggest it lol.

I'm sure you're disappointed. Well so am i. I would have loved to have come to tell you guys that a group of men battled each other in a Roman Colloseum to see who would get the chance to be Mr LadyNgo. But such is life. Please note that if i did get engaged, the blog post title will simply be "I'm engaged" and the post will be completely empty cuz...what else is there to say after a miracle like that?!? lol

Thanks for playing though :)

Have a good weekend!

Saturday, February 16, 2013

Guess What!?!

...chicken butt!

lol

Anywho, I trust you all had a marvelous Valentine's Day. Wanna know what I did for Valentines Day?!? 


Well i'm not gonna tell you. You have to guess. 

Did I:

a) sit in the corner and cry whilst stuffing my face with haagen daaz and watching sappy romance movies?


b) treat myself to a spa day


c) get asked a very important question


d) go out and shake my tailfeather 


e) or did i do the same thing i do everyday...try to take over the world.

Leave your guesses in the comment box below and at some point in the near future (most likely friday), i'll let you in on my Vals Day gist :)

Thursday, February 14, 2013

Happy Singles Awareness Day

Hello Hello Everyone. It is February 14th: Valentine's Day. And i gotta say, that as a single individual: 
But my approval is neither desired nor required for Valentine's Day to go ahead so i'll keep my hate commentary to myself...and let the Valentine's Day Memes do the talking for me.



Happy Valentine's Day folks. (Didn't i do something like this last year too? I'm starting to notice a pattern)

Saturday, February 9, 2013

Sending My Love

Just a continuation from yesterday. I should back to normal gist by monday. Until then, enjoy.


Who would've thought 15 years later Kandi would be a Real Housewife of Atlanta...and Tiny would be too lol.

Friday, February 8, 2013

My Boo

I can't sleep so you guys might as well rock with me.




Have a good weekend!