Monday, June 4, 2012

Round Two

So round 2 of this summer class is over. After the midterm we took yesterday a bunch of us went out for drinks to celebrate making it to the halfway mark of the class. Who gets drunk at 3pm on a sunday? We do, we do! lol. Well, not me. I just had a white sangria (which was freaking delicious by the way) and a really big cup of water.

My baby brother got his license AND took his SATs this past week. Where is the time going?

This whole zombie apocalypse shit is really starting to get to me. How many more stories of cannibalism do we need to hear about?!? How i really know its getting to me? On my way home from class on friday night i was stopped at a light coming off the highway and there was a beggar on the corner. The first thought that came to mind wasn't "poor guy" or "oh please" or whatever. It was to lock my door and think to myself "gah damn zombies ain't gonna trick me into rolling down my window so they can eat my brains!" Stay away from those bath salts!


The fact that my exam is in a few short weeks is becoming too real. Everyone keeps saying "you can do it" "you'll be fine" and all that other jazz. But i don't believe them lol. And hearing it actually just freaks me out even more. I've had at least 3 full on panic/anxiety attacks and bouts of depression in the past week and a half. It got to a point where literally for two days i was a freaking zombie (no pun intended). I didn't read anything, didn't study anything, didn't get out of my bed...nada. SMH *wooo-saaaaah* Sidenote: Thanks Ebi for letting me rant and carry on that day (whenever it was because i honestly don't remember anymore lol) about how much life sucks lol. It may not have seemed like it at the time but i felt sooooooo much better after we talked. #Homies4Life


Probably most hurtful is that Baby Sophia didn't make it. I personally have never dealt with the loss of a child that young and it just kinda hit me hard. So i can't even imagine what my soror is going through...especially with that being her first child. :( But all i can do is continue to pray that she and her family eventually find comfort somehow.

My condolences to the families of the lives lost on the Dana Airline flight that crashed in Lagos yesterday as well as the families of the 10 people that died in the Allied Air crash in Accra. The cargo plane, flying from Lagos to Accra, overshot the runway when attempting to land and hit a bus, killing all the passengers on board. The passengers on the flight are currently being treated for injuries but suffered no fatalities.

8 comments:

  1. Now, whenever I'm approached by strangers asking to spare some change, I will have thoughts of them wanting to eat my brain. Lol. I wonder what causes one human to become cannibal on another? Scary.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. And thats 1 life i've saved from the zombie apocalypse! lol. Anywho, its drugs and mental illness i wager. At least now they are saying the miami zombie wasn't actually eating that old dude, just gnawing his face off and spitting it out...not that that makes it any better.

      Delete
  2. I'm glad i could help and i'm especially glad you're feeling better.Be easy dear.Hey,i like that #Homies4Life part.*wink*

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Its crunch time, i'm just going to be going mad for the next 2 weeks. Although i just been having this very eerie sense of calm lately. I'm sure i'll be back in panic mode soon enough. You've been warned lol.

      Delete
  3. I have tagged you in the game of 11. check my blog.

    Anyway, its so pathetic the month of June has started this way. Just today I read on Linda Ikeji's blog about an okada rider who rode a student into the bush to kill her for meat and sold other parts for ritualists. Crash in Ghana, Nigeria..... oh God have mercy.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. wow i didn't hear that one about the okada rider. Naija, smh.

      Delete
  4. Good luck with your exams- I bet you'd do really well (You better believe this . *straight face*)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you, i hope i do well! I believe that YOU believe that i will do well *even straighter face*

      Delete

Feel free to share your thoughts too