Wednesday, April 11, 2012

The people i meet (3): Passive-Aggressive Flirts

We all know i'm a flirt. This is pure honest to goodness factual information. But i'm an obvious flirt. I don't play coy. If i'm flirting with you, you know it! I don't do this passive-aggressive nonsense (unless i'm in a setting that requires it- like at work and the boss is over my shoulder.).

Anywho, so there are these 2 gentlemen that have been making life one awkward moment after another for the past few months or so. Now don't get me wrong, i enjoy a riveting game of cat and mouse as much as the next chick, but eventually that game needs to actually lead somewhere (if for no other reason than to prove the flirtation was real and not just some fantasy created in my sexually frustrated brain)!

So guy #1- he's a hottie, he can flirt with me any damn time he wants!!! lol. But i honestly don't even know what to make of the situation. I don't know if he's just a nice guy or what. Like there was a period of time where he would constantly be making idle chit chat with me. He would bring me lunch. Always suggest that we go out for dinner, drinks, to hang out, etc. And there would be the random comments. Like the other day i was telling him how i didn't fall asleep until like 5am and he was like "what? who kept you up all that time? you better not be cheating on me woman" And he said it in a "haha, jk but really not jk" kind of way. I walked away thinking to myself, hmmm...did i misread the jokey part or did i misread the serious part?

Guy #2- there's a crazy energy that exists between us. I haven't been quite able to put my finger on what it really is. To be honest, the guy kinda intimidates me a little bit. Not in a scary kinda way cuz lets face it, i'm a thug and if he wanna throw hands, we can throw hands. But idk, its just weird. I remember one time we were together and he was looking at me and it just freaked me out. It felt like he was staring into my soul, unlocking all my secrets lol. Anywho, this dude- its always something. We have the weirdest exchanges. For example, i sent him a little note congratulating him on something and the "quote" on it is you make me wanna shout. So he read the note and he thanked me for it, then out of nowhere he was like "oh so i make you wanna shout, huh?" (o_0). Then the other day he left me a note saying "I hope you're having a wonderful day. I'm gonna miss our time together. ♥ *insert name here*" At this point i want something (something family-friendly of course) to happen just so i know what to make of this so we can move on with our lives lol.

Like i said the cat mouse game, the passive aggressive flirting...its cool up until a point. That shit can't go on forever. Someone needs to come and pay my bride price make a move already.

14 comments:

  1. Dont you just hate it when they go on and on like this only to end it in the friends zone or worst stll 'christian-sister/sister-from-another-mother arena'? Gosh!!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. oh no, i refuse to be put in anyone's friendzone or "sister in christ" bubble *unless that's where i wanted to be* lol. I will politely get up and walk right back out

      Delete
  2. *cough* now waiting for more drama to unfold. I too like drama smh4me
    I kinda like the idea of guy #2. Sounds sizzling ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. and the Amebo #1 award goes to Toin! well if anything comes up i'll be sure to fill you in lol.

      Delete
  3. For how long can you keep it up...time is running out.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. for how long can i keep what up? I don't have an expiration date o (other than the same one everyone has)

      Delete
  4. Lols! Vexing!

    "At this point i want something (something family-friendly of course) to happen just so i know what to make of this so we can move on with our lives..." I totally understand. Hopefully some office party will come up soon or a rally or something extra... hang in there!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL. I think i'm more bothered not by the flirting but by the fact that i don't know what the flirting really means. Im not trying to really pursue anything with either one of them, i just want to know whats the motive!

      Delete
  5. LMAO at the crossed out part....issokay!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hahaha, it is indeed okay. honestly, neither of these dudes needs to be the one to come and pick a flower from my father's garden anyway lol

      Delete
  6. Why not make a move on guy 2? I like the whole see your soul stuffs :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. well i'm not really interested in him for a relationship, which may or may not be a feeling that could potentially change. but for now, dating is kinda out of the question considering we work in the same department...

      Delete
  7. Hmmmmmm! I've actually been humming alot these days.

    ReplyDelete

Feel free to share your thoughts too