Friday, March 2, 2012

Might as well

I'm on duty once again. And i've already gotten like a million calls...6 more nights to go. Since i'm terrified that the minute i lay my head on the pillow the damn duty phone is gonna ring, i figured i might as well blog. I don't have anything in particular to share this evening/morning so i'm just gonna ramble.

Some silly things that I wanna do before i become a real adult:


  1. Drunk-Dial (or Drunk-Text) someone
  2. Go to a tanning salon and ask them to set me up in a tanning bed...and see what they say. I should probably bring my camera for that one.
  3. Tie a perfect gele
  4. Similarly, rock a ridiculously huge gele and sit right in the front row and obstruct everyone in the room's view! lol
  5. Go fishing...so long as i don't have to bait my own hook.
Dang, i wrote that waaaaaaay too quickly. Ok, allow me to entertain you with some of my thuggish-ruggish tunes from yesteryear:











Can you tell i got a little thing for Method Man?!? lol

Alrighty, i'm gonna try and pretend to go to bed since i have to be at work at 9am. Have a good weekend my people!!! ♥


PS: i was just reading my TL on twitter and ugh, some of you people's constant cheerfulness (9ja-great!) makes me wanna barf! For goodness sake. (you know i luuuuuuuuuuuuuuv u though)

11 comments:

  1. Babe, let me be your conscience, your Jimmy cricket and tell you the consequence of each act. If you dail/text drunk you might end up waking to a one-night stand. You'll remain speechless for a few hours. If you go tanning, considering you are an African, I bet your name would be the new adjective for "black". If you can tie a perfect gele you might as well make that your profession and quit whatever you are doing. But, if you do tie a huge one and sit in front of an audience, make sure you wear helmet underneath. And about going fishing, I'll be deep on this one, make sure you know how to swim.

    If I have to apply my Psychology on this one considering what you wrote. What you might do seems like a desperate call for attention, even if it meant going against the norm. And the last one, going fishing meant consciously putting effort to find a guy. To fish for a guy as long as he hooks you.
    You know I'm teasing you, right?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, i know you're teasing...or at least you'd better be...!!!

      Delete
    2. I forgot to add you love for Method Man, you crave for a bad guy. *tongue out*

      Delete
    3. and you, my friend, have just inspired the next blog post. *round of applause* gracias!

      Delete
  2. Meth & Red For Ever!!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. lol what does the fact that I've done half the things on your list say about me? -_-
    But method man though? I have a thing for David Beckham... sigh

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Forgot to say I love your blog btw!

      Delete
    2. LOL, it just means ur cooler than me :P David Beckham is a hottie tho!

      Delete
  4. I've tied a gele that I thought was tall..since i still have my head with me maybe it wasn't as.

    #5 - I'm with you there. The whole idea of attaching a squirming worm or insect is barf inspiring. why cant fish eat rice or peanuts?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I've only *properly* tied a gele once..i should've taken a picture. It was small but so cute.

      even the idea of touching a worm is disgusting to me. blech.

      Delete

Feel free to share your thoughts too