Friday, September 16, 2011

Off to the bank


Concerns are being raised about the lack of regulation of sperm donors in the United States, after one anonymous man was found to have fathered 150 children under the current system.
The New York Times reports on the case of Cynthia Daily, who used a sperm donor to conceive a child seven years ago.
Ms. Daily searched a Web-based registry for other children fathered by the same donor and helped to create an online group to track them. Over the years, she watched the number of children in her son's group grow... Today there are 150 children.
Such profligate procreation can lead to problems for the children born of donors. Children who were born from the same sperm donor could unknowingly become involved in an incestous relationship with someone that they did not know was a half-sibling.
CBS News' Health Pop reports that the risk of incest is not the only problem:
The revelations also raise fears that children from the same donor could share disease-causing genes that can spread through the population.
While many European countries have rules in place that limits the number of children a single donor can father, no such rules exist in the United States. Business Insider quotes Debora L. Spar, president of Barnard College:
"We have more rules that go into place when you buy a used car than when you buy sperm."
Jezebel says that the motivation behind allowing donors to father so many children comes down to profit, as sperm banks can make a lot of money selling the sperm of an attractive donor to many women.
The International Business Times sums it up by saying:
The issue seems to be one of perceived quality, not quantity. In sperm, as in life, some specimens are simply more attractive than others.
Source

Im sad that it took until 2011 for people to realize that sperm banks aren't exactly the greatest idea in the world, especially if there is no strict regulation. 1 man has 150 children because he decided to spank his monkey for a living (ok, idk if he really does it for a living or not lol). Thats pure insanity. Even at the age of like 10 when i barely knew left from right about making babies, i knew that there was something stupid about this whole sperm bank idea. I remember asking someone (not sure who) about a situation just like this: what if two people come from the same donor and end up marrying each other and having mutant babies?!? What happens if your offspring grow up and decide to marry? What if they don't marry but these meet at a club or something and decide to just bang each other? And its not even just half-siblings but aunts uncles cousins nieces nephews...the whole sha-bang! By not knowing your father, that's an entire half of your family that you could unknowingly be having relations and relationships with. Ugh. the whole thing is just...i don't even know what to say.

 Similarly this is why i don't understand why men are so freaking reckless, going about making babies all over the place that they don't acknowledge or take care of. I remember reading the story a couple of years back about a 29 year old man who had 21 kids with like 11+ different women. And this was just on his own from laying up with this girl and that girl, doesn't even involve a sperm bank. While i feel bad for the children involved, i can't help but look at the women who fooled around with that dude. Ok baby mama number 1 and 2 maybe i can have some sympathy for. But once you found out the dude was on baby number 3 with a different chick that he knocked up and didn't marry, you should've turned and walked the other way, talk less of being baby mama number 10+ even worse is that several of these women have multiple children by him. SMDH. I really feel bad for the kids because even though he's trying to help take care of them, its impossible. From what i remember he works a minimum wage job and even when they garnish his wages, there are still some of those kids that are literally getting a dollar each month, not to mention that some of them probably don't get anything at all. SMH

5 comments:

  1. Such men are the ones the bible described as being worst than infidels.They should really not be considered as men because they are not.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wow! 150 kids...That's Father Abraham!

    ReplyDelete
  3. LOL...at Deolascope's comment. There definitely needs to be more regulations. I remember when this first started her campaign, there were just about 50 something children.

    ReplyDelete
  4. LMAO... Spank his monkey... ukno
    its tricky.... I don't agree with the sperm bank... but to some extend I do...
    like i.e. if I'm 37with no husband or boyfriend and find myself single and wanting a baby. That will be a saver, but probably i'll get a close friend to father my child with no strings attach lol.. i wanna enjoy making the baby (shrugs)

    But the risk of incest unknowingly deters any support i have for it hmmm...


    btw please update your blog roll with this url http://simplymsnana.blogspot.com/ i have changed the link to my blog.

    xx

    ReplyDelete
  5. blessings....
    There should have been screening set in place for such a thing. This unfortunately is not a new phenomenon, some find it easy money and some do it out of share arrogance of thinking they have fathered that many children and didn't have to pay a thing.

    For every plus there is a minus

    ReplyDelete

Feel free to share your thoughts too