Saturday, September 24, 2011

Harlem Nights


I love the movie Harlem Nights. Even though it is kinda sorta before my time. I was only 2 or 3 when it came out but i have loved it since i was a kid. Obviously, it is not the kind of movie a child should be watching so your guess is as good as mine in regards to how i ever came to see the film. Tons of violence, sex, and profanity to go around. They said the word "fuck" over 130 times in the movie lol

One thing i've never been able to figure out though is if its supposed to be a drama with a little bit of comedy or a comedy with a little bit of drama. Almost everyone in the movie is a comedian and without a doubt half the time when they were supposed to be serious it ended up being a hilarious moment. So i don't really know but all i can say is the movie is a certified classic with a serious cast. Eddie Murphy, Richard Pryor, Redd Foxx, Robin Harris, Arsenio Hall, Thomas Mikal Ford, Della Reese, Lela Rochon, Jasmine Guy, Charlie Murphy, Miguel Nunez, Danny Aiello, Michael Lerner...I can't even imagine how much they spent paying all these folks.

Reason why i wrote this is because it just so happens to be on BET right now and even though i missed half of it, i still decided to sit down and watch it. Below are some of my favorite scenes from the movie. Gotta love youtube!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fqG75UhN6yo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hjlE9ayXGX0
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c_h93r2PKEs -This is probably single handedly the funniest ish i've ever seen in my life. If i don't remember anything else from this movie, this will ALWAYS be the scene i remember!

5 comments:

  1. I can relate to this. I watch the sound of music ooover and over again

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL, i can't even remember the last time i saw the sound of music. gotta be at least a decade now. i remember having to watch it for music class like every year in school.

    ReplyDelete
  3. i've never watched harlem night *blushes*

    ReplyDelete
  4. That is such a classic! That movie had so many comedians in the movie it had to be a comedy. I laughed at parts that weren't supposed to be funny.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Havent seen it yet...But now that u mention it, i'd go find it at the movie store.

    ReplyDelete

Feel free to share your thoughts too